[Cite as In re Guardianship of Rose, 2017-Ohio-694.]
[…] there was no evidence as to “why a guardianship is now necessary.”
{¶ 9} R.C. 2111.02(A) authorizes a probate court to appoint, “if necessary,” a
the evaluation.
-4-
guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of an incompetent person residing in the
county. An “incompetent” includes “[a]ny person who is so mentally impaired, as a result
of a mental or physical illness or disability, as a result of intellectual disability, or as a
result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking proper care of
the person’s self or property.” R.C. 2111.01(D)(1).
{¶ 10} R.C. 2111.02 sets forth the procedures for the appointment of a guardian.
R.C. 2111.02(C) requires the court to conduct a hearing on the matter of appointment,
during which “the burden of proving incompetency shall be by clear and convincing
evidence.” R.C. 2111.02(C)(3). The Ohio Supreme Court has defined “clear and
convincing evidence” as “the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of
the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the allegations sought to be established.