Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] First Amended Petition. One guaranty, Exhibit J, was signed by Gordon Gundaker individually.
Another, Exhibit K, was signed by Gordon Gundaker in his capacity as trustee for the Gordon A.
Gundaker, Jr. Revocable Trust. Both were dated December 6, 2006. Exhibit L represented an
“Amended and Restated Continuing Unconditional Limited Guaranty” signed by Gordon
Gundaker individually and as trustee on March 22, 2010. The DIL, signed by all Guarantors,
including Gundaker individually and as trustee, was also attached to Respondent’s Petition.
Pursuant to Section 509.240, when any claim is founded upon a written instrument with a
copy attached to the pleading, “the execution of such instrument shall be deemed confessed unless
the party charged to have executed the same shall specifically deny the execution thereof.” In
answer to Respondent’s petition, Gundaker never denied executing the guaranties. To the contrary,
Gundaker admitted entering into agreements with Premier Bank and other entities but alleged “that
the terms and conditions of any binding agreements supersede any summary description thereof in