Rita Lynne Terpstra v. State of Missouri, Department of Labor and Industrial Relations Commission
[…] The failure to do so "precludes a party from obtaining appellate review of error in the trial court's ruling or order." Brown v. Brown, 14 The Judgment did not award Terpstra punitive damages against the LIRC. 15 The Defendants also assert that that they raised the issue of remittitur "at the jury instruction conference." [Appellants' Brief, p. 49] Under section 537.068 a remittitur order is appropriate "if, after reviewing the evidence in support of a jury's verdict, the court finds that the jury's verdict is excessive." (Emphasis added.) Any request for remittitur prior to the jury making its verdict would have been premature. 24 423 S.W.3d 784, 787 (Mo. banc 2014).