NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] as here, there was some evidence that supports its verdict. Dolson, 55 N.J. at 6.
Moreover, there is a stronger basis to deny plaintiff's request for a new
trial. As Judge Kassel noted, this is a verbal threshold case and because the jury
A-1663-17T1
14
determined plaintiff did not establish she suffered permanent injuries, she is not
entitled to damages. Simply put, liability is a non-issue given that plaintiff failed
to satisfy the verbal threshold.
Plaintiff's action for damages was subject to the limitation on lawsuit
threshold – commonly known as the "verbal threshold" – as set forth in N.J.S.A.
39:6A-8(a), which restricts an accident victim from suing a defendant for
noneconomic damages unless she suffers, among other things, "a bodily injury
which results in . . . a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical
probability . . . ."
Based upon our review of the record, we thus discern no legal basis to
disturb the judge's decision not to grant a new trial based on the jury's verdict
that plaintiff did not vault the verbal threshold. The defense expert, Dr. Sobel,