JEANETTE KENNEDY VS. ESTATE OF EDITH HILBERS (L-0776-15, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Plaintiff filed a complaint against decedent alleging she sustained permanent injuries as a A-0469-17T2 2 result of the accident.1 Plaintiff's action for damages was subject to the limitation on lawsuit threshold, commonly known as the "verbal threshold," as set forth in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), which restricts an accident victim from suing a defendant for noneconomic damages unless she suffers, among other things, "a bodily injury which results in . . . a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability . . . ." As liability was uncontested, only the issue of damages was tried. During trial, plaintiff contended the accident caused her to sustain three herniated discs, and inner-ear and neurological injuries that cause her to experience occasional blurred vision, dizziness, and impaired balance.