NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] AND CONVINCINGLY RESULTED IN A
MISCARRIAGE OF JUSTICE UNDER THE LAW.
This appeal arises out of an automobile accident that occurred on August
5, 2014. It is not disputed that as a result of the negligent manner in which she
operated her car, decedent struck a vehicle plaintiff was driving. Plaintiff filed
a complaint against decedent alleging she sustained permanent injuries as a
A-0469-17T2
2
result of the accident.1 Plaintiff's action for damages was subject to the
limitation on lawsuit threshold, commonly known as the "verbal threshold," as
set forth in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), which restricts an accident victim from suing a
defendant for noneconomic damages unless she suffers, among other things, "a
bodily injury which results in . . . a permanent injury within a reasonable degree
of medical probability . . . ."
As liability was uncontested, only the issue of damages was tried. During
trial, plaintiff contended the accident caused her to sustain three herniated discs,
and inner-ear and neurological injuries that cause her to experience occasional
blurred vision, dizziness, and impaired balance.