John V. Mallon argued the cause for respondent
[…] (second, third, and fourth alterations in original)
(citations omitted).]
A-4782-17T3
6
Plaintiff does not contend there were any genuine issues of material fact
in dispute that precluded the proper granting of defendant's motion for summary
judgment. He asserts only that the court erred in its legal conclusion that
plaintiff's claims against defendant are barred under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a)
because of plaintiff's admitted failure to maintain medical benefits expense
coverage. We therefore turn our attention to the court's application of the statute
to the undisputed facts here.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) provides:
Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident
resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails
to maintain medical expense benefits coverage
mandated by [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4], [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1],
or [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.3] shall have no cause of action
for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss
sustained as a result of an accident while operating an
uninsured automobile.
There is no question that plaintiff failed to maintain the mandated medical
expense benefits coverage required under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a). He argues
however, that he should be exempted from the statutory bar to suit because he
had no reason to know he was uninsured on the date of the accident, he believed
it was fully insured with A-Max Insurance in Texas, he had no knowledge
Moore's policy with Old American was cancelled thirty-two days before the
A-4782-17T3
7
accident, he was not married to Moore, he had no interest in her vehicle, had no
beneficial interest in her vehicle, and he owned no car of his own. We disagree.
We are satisfied that the plain language of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) bars
plaintiff's claims against defendant. The statute expressly provides that a
person, such as plaintiff, who "fails to maintain medical expense benefits
coverage . . . shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or
noneconomic loss[.]" N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a). Plaintiff does not argue the
language is ambiguous and acknowledges that "[o]n its face, the statute deprives
an uninsured motorist of the right to sue for any loss caused by another [.]"
Aronberg v. Tolbert, 207 N.J. 587, 598 (2011).