John V. Mallon argued the cause for amicus curiae New
[…] Royal
Tours of Am., 178 N.J. 460, 466 (2004) (stating that "[a]ll owners of motor
vehicles registered or principally garaged in New Jersey are required to maintain
minimum amounts of standard, basic, or special liability insurance coverage for
bodily injury, death, and property damage caused by their vehicles"); Martin v.
Chhabra, 374 N.J. Super. 387, 391 (App. Div. 2005) (stating "that because an
out-of-state insured vehicle was principally garaged in New Jersey, the owner
must maintain PIP coverage") (citing Chalef v. Ryerson, 277 N.J. Super. 22, 26
(App. Div. 1994)).
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) provides:
A-0980-17T3
4
Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident
resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails
to maintain medical expense benefits coverage
mandated by section 4 of P.L. 1972, c. 70 (C.39:6A-4),
section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21 (C.39:6A-3.1) or section
45 of P.L. 2003, c. 89 (C.39:6A-3.3) shall have no cause
of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss
sustained as a result of an accident while operating an
uninsured automobile.
The Legislature adopted N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5 in 1997 to limit the ability of
persons injured in motor vehicle accidents to sue persons responsible for their
injuries. Craig & Pomeroy, New Jersey Auto Insurance Law § 15:1 (2018).