NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] summary judgment. Thus, we review the judge's legal conclusion that plaintiff
was culpably uninsured on the day of the accident de novo. We owe no special
deference to a motion judge's legal analysis. RSI Bank v. Providence Mut. Fire
Ins. Co., 234 N.J. 459, 472 (2018) (quoting Templo Fuente De Vida Corp. v.
Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co., 224 N.J. 189, 199 (2016)).
Plaintiff contends his vehicle was fully insured under a New York
automobile insurance policy issued by State Farm, providing up to $175,000 in
PIP benefits, in accordance with New Jersey law. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5 governs
the coverage requirements to be fully insured under New Jersey law. The statute
provides:
A-0775-20
5
Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident
resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails
to maintain medical expense benefits coverage
mandated by section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4),
section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C.39:6A-3.1) or section 45
of P.L.2003, c.89 (C.39:6A-3.3) shall have no cause of
action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss
sustained as a result of an accident while operating an
uninsured automobile.
[N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a).]
In reviewing plaintiff's argument, we consider the policy goals underlying
the Legislature's adoption of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a). In enacting no-fault
automobile insurance laws, the Legislature sought to reduce the cost of
automobile insurance for New Jersey residents.