ADAM M. HABER VS. FAITH N. GERULDSEN (L-8549-19, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Thus, we review the judge's legal conclusion that plaintiff was culpably uninsured on the day of the accident de novo. We owe no special deference to a motion judge's legal analysis. RSI Bank v. Providence Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 234 N.J. 459, 472 (2018) (quoting Templo Fuente De Vida Corp. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co., 224 N.J. 189, 199 (2016)). Plaintiff contends his vehicle was fully insured under a New York automobile insurance policy issued by State Farm, providing up to $175,000 in PIP benefits, in accordance with New Jersey law. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5 governs the coverage requirements to be fully insured under New Jersey law. The statute provides: A-0775-20 5 Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage mandated by section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4), section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C.39:6A-3.1) or section 45 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C.39:6A-3.3) shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile. [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a).] In reviewing plaintiff's argument, we consider the policy goals underlying the Legislature's adoption of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a). In enacting no-fault automobile insurance laws, the Legislature sought to reduce the cost of automobile insurance for New Jersey residents.