MICHAEL LUISI VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM)
[…] An

agency's findings of fact "are considered binding on appeal when supported by

adequate, substantial and credible evidence[.]" In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644, 656

(1999) (quoting Rova Farms Resort, Inc. v. Inv'rs Ins. Co., 65 N.J. 474, 484

(1974)).    However, we owe no deference to an administrative agency's




                                                                              A-3491-17T2
                                          4
interpretation of legal precedent. Bowser v. Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 455

N.J. Super. 165, 171 (App. Div. 2018).

      N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 affords additional disability benefits to state workers

who become "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic

event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or

assigned duties[.]" In Richardson v. Board of Trustees, Police & Firemen's

Retirement System, 192 N.J. 189, 212-13 (2007), our Supreme Court created a

five-part, conjunctive test to determine when an injury was a direct result of a

traumatic event. An applicant must prove: