NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] misconduct and the employee's public duties; (9) the
quality of moral turpitude or the degree of guilt and
culpability, including the employee's motives and
reasons, personal gain, and the like; (10) the
availability and adequacy of other penal sanctions; and
(11) other personal circumstances relating to the
employee bearing upon the justness of forfeiture.
[Id. at 78.]
Forfeiture may be total or partial⸺if partial, benefits are generally
"calculated as if the accrual of pension rights terminated as of the date the
misconduct first occurred[.]" N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d). If the resulting pension or
forfeiture would be "excessive," then the amount should be modified to "reflect[]
the nature and extent of the misconduct and the years of honorable service."
Ibid.; see also N.J.A.C. 17:1-6.1(c).
Here, both the Board and the ALJ analyzed all eleven factors. Factor
seven states, "the nature of the misconduct or crime, including the gravity or
substantiality of the offense, whether it was a single or multiple offense and