NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] received a three-month suspension for the 2005 and 2006 untruthful incidents,
and it noted his record of progressive discipline.
A-0321-17T4
9
Pensions are viewed "primarily as deferred compensation, which should
not be completely forfeited except in the most egregious cases." Uricoli, 91 N.J.
at 80-81. The Board argues that petitioner's reliance on total forfeiture cases, is
"unavailing," as this case involves partial forfeiture. We agree and conclude
that here, the Board properly analyzed the eleven factors to find that partial
forfeiture of petitioner's pension was warranted.
II.
N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b) states:
The board of trustees of any State or locally-
administered pension fund or retirement system created
under the laws of this State is authorized to order the
forfeiture of all or part of the earned service credit or
pension or retirement benefit of any member of the fund
or system for misconduct occurring during the
member's public service which renders the member's
service or part thereof dishonorable and to implement
any pension forfeiture ordered by a court pursuant to
section 2 of [N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1].
Here, the Board explained:
The Legislature has empowered the Board to look at all
misconduct, including charges like the 2011 PNDA.
Even when civil or criminal charges or actions for
misconduct are dismissed in exchange for a resignation