STEVE JONES VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM)
[…] A-0321-17T4 9 Pensions are viewed "primarily as deferred compensation, which should not be completely forfeited except in the most egregious cases." Uricoli, 91 N.J. at 80-81. The Board argues that petitioner's reliance on total forfeiture cases, is "unavailing," as this case involves partial forfeiture. We agree and conclude that here, the Board properly analyzed the eleven factors to find that partial forfeiture of petitioner's pension was warranted. II. N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b) states: The board of trustees of any State or locally- administered pension fund or retirement system created under the laws of this State is authorized to order the forfeiture of all or part of the earned service credit or pension or retirement benefit of any member of the fund or system for misconduct occurring during the member's public service which renders the member's service or part thereof dishonorable and to implement any pension forfeiture ordered by a court pursuant to section 2 of [N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1].