STEVE JONES VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM)
[…] [Id. at 78.] Forfeiture may be total or partial⸺if partial, benefits are generally "calculated as if the accrual of pension rights terminated as of the date the misconduct first occurred[.]" N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d). If the resulting pension or forfeiture would be "excessive," then the amount should be modified to "reflect[] the nature and extent of the misconduct and the years of honorable service." Ibid.; see also N.J.A.C. 17:1-6.1(c). Here, both the Board and the ALJ analyzed all eleven factors.