NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] regulations.
By contrast, the SHBP regulations vest certain adjudicatory authority to
the SHB Commission, albeit mainly for the adjudication of benefits and
coverage disputes between participants and insurance carriers. That mechanism
enables disputes to be brought before the SHB Commission, which in turn can
refer contested factual disputes to the Office of Administrative Law. See, e.g.,
N.J.A.C. 17:9-1.3(d). 6 In that same vein, the regulations of the Division
6
In issuing the declaratory ruling in the present case, the SHB Commission
cited N.J.S.A. 52:14B-8 as its authority to issue such a ruling. That provision
generally covering New Jersey administrative agencies states:
[A]n agency upon the request of any interested person
may in its discretion make a declaratory ruling with
respect to the applicability to any person, property or
state of facts of any statute or rule enforced or
administered by that agency. A declaratory ruling shall
A-1228-17T2
20
recognize the SHB Commission as one of the "boards and commissions"
providing oversight and direction to the benefit programs administered by the
Division. N.J.A.C. 17:1-1.1(f)(8).
In addition to these regulatory provisions, the terms of the SHBP Act