NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] sole discretion to set the amounts for maximums, co-
pays, deductibles, and other such participant costs for
all plans in the program.
[N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.29(J) (emphasis added).]
A-1228-17T2
15
See also Teamsters Local 97, 434 N.J. Super. at 417 ("In view of the
Legislature's vesting in the [Plan] Design Committee the sole discretion to make
changes in the . . . healthcare plans, such changes are no longer effectuated
through collective negotiations between the State and its employees.").
D.
Administration of the SHBP
The provision creating the SHB Commission and the Plan Design
Committee, N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.27, states in pertinent part: "The [SHB]
[C]ommission, in consultation with the [Plan Design Committee], shall establish
rules and regulations as may be deemed reasonable and necessary for the
administration of [the SHBP Act]."
Pursuant to that delegated authority, the SHB Commission promulgated
N.J.A.C. 17:9-1.3, a regulation which governs hearings before the SHB
Commission. That regulation provides, in pertinent part, that "any member of