RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] find that the applicant satisfies nine separate factors." Clarke, 203 N.J. at 175
(citing N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(1)-(9)). The two factors most at issue in the
present case are:
(1) the person has undergone a professional diagnostic
assessment to determine whether and to what extent the
person is drug or alcohol dependent and would benefit
from treatment; and
(2) the person is a drug or alcohol dependent person
within the meaning of N.J.S.[A.] 2C:35-2 and was drug
A-1667-18T1
6
or alcohol dependent at the time of the commission of
the present offense[.]
[N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(1), (2).]
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a) states that a judge must consider "the presentence
report and the results of the professional diagnostic assessment to determine
whether and to what extent the person is drug or alcohol dependent and would
benefit from treatment." (Emphasis added).
We disagree with the State's argument that the Legislature intended the
judge to exclusively rely on the TASC report and no other assessments are to
be considered. The phrase "the results of the professional diagnostic
assessment," as used in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a), has remained static since its
enactment. See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a); L. 1987, c. 106, § 1. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-
14(a) specifically requires a judge to consider "all relevant circumstances, and
[the judge] shall take judicial notice of any evidence, testimony or information
adduced at the trial, plea hearing or other court proceedings[.]"
Here, the judge carefully considered and rejected Mollicone's report. The
judge is not bound by the substance abuse evaluator's determination. Clarke,
203 N.J. at 183. In fact, even if both the TASC report and Mollicone's report
found defendant had some level of substance abuse problems, the court would
not be bound by these opinions. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a) states the court may
A-1667-18T1
7
"place the person on special probation, which shall be for a term of five years,
provided that the court finds on the record that [the conditions are met]."
(Emphasis added). This is a legal determination where the court must determine
whether the person is "drug or alcohol dependent." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(2).
For this reason, the relevant inquiry is not which report is controlling, but