STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOHN D. APPLEBY (17-10-1645, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Clarke, 203 N.J. at 175 (citing N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(1)-(9)). The two factors most at issue in the present case are: (1) the person has undergone a professional diagnostic assessment to determine whether and to what extent the person is drug or alcohol dependent and would benefit from treatment; and (2) the person is a drug or alcohol dependent person within the meaning of N.J.S.[A.] 2C:35-2 and was drug A-1667-18T1 6 or alcohol dependent at the time of the commission of the present offense[.] [N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(1), (2).] N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a) states that a judge must consider "the presentence report and the results of the professional diagnostic assessment to determine whether and to what extent the person is drug or alcohol dependent and would benefit from treatment." (Emphasis added). We disagree with the State's argument that the Legislature intended the judge to exclusively rely on the TASC report and no other assessments are to be considered. The phrase "the results of the professional diagnostic assessment," as used in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a), has remained static since its enactment. See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a); L. 1987, c. 106, § 1. N.J.S.A. 2C:35- 14(a) specifically requires a judge to consider "all relevant circumstances, and [the judge] shall take judicial notice of any evidence, testimony or information adduced at the trial, plea hearing or other court proceedings[.]" Here, the judge carefully considered and rejected Mollicone's report. The judge is not bound by the substance abuse evaluator's determination. Clarke, 203 N.J. at 183. In fact, even if both the TASC report and Mollicone's report found defendant had some level of substance abuse problems, the court would not be bound by these opinions. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a) states the court may A-1667-18T1 7 "place the person on special probation, which shall be for a term of five years, provided that the court finds on the record that [the conditions are met]." (Emphasis added). This is a legal determination where the court must determine whether the person is "drug or alcohol dependent." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(2).