NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] facts of the case, and defendant's lack of a prior criminal record,
defendant would not be excluded under "paragraph nine either."
See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(9) (requiring the court find "no danger
to the community will result from [defendant] being placed on
special probation").
4 A-0932-16T2
Treatment Assessment Services for the Courts (TASC) evaluated
defendant and recommended he receive intensive outpatient
treatment.2 During proceedings on September 28, 2016, the
prosecutor argued defendant was ineligible for Drug Court because
there was no nexus between his drug abuse and the crime. See
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(3) ("[T]he present offense was committed
while the person was under the influence of a controlled dangerous
substance . . . or was committed to acquire property or monies in
order to support the person's drug or alcohol dependency
. . . ."). The prosecutor noted the TASC report demonstrated
defendant's "very minimal" use of drugs or alcohol, and the
allegations of violence were inconsistent with defendant's
admitted use of only marijuana. Defense counsel countered,
contending defendant's admitted marijuana use was "out of