NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Court Manual and the general sentencing provisions of the Criminal
Code. State v. Clarke, 203 N.J. 166, 174 (2010) (quoting Meyer,
supra, 192 N.J. at 430).
9 A-0932-16T2
the Statute made certain offenders ineligible for special
probation. See L. 1999, c. 376 (2000). For example, anyone who
possessed a firearm at the time of the offense, or had a pending
charge involving a firearm, and anyone who had been previously
convicted on two or more separate occasions for crimes of the
first, second or third degree, other than possession of CDS, was
ineligible for special probation. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(5) and (6)
(2000). As first enacted, Section a(7) prohibited special
probation for any defendant "previously convicted or adjudicated
delinquent for, [or who had] a pending charge of murder, aggravated
manslaughter, robbery, kidnapping, aggravated assault, aggravated
sexual assault or sexual assault . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(7)
(2000) (emphasis added). Additionally, the court could not
sentence defendants convicted of first-degree crimes, or crimes
of violence as then defined by NERA, to special probation.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(b)(1) and (2) (2000).