NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] cause for appellant (Mary Eva Colalillo,
Camden County Prosecutor, attorney; Mr. Magid,
of counsel and on the brief).
Stefan Van Jura, Deputy Public Defender, II,
argued the cause for respondent (Joseph E.
Krakora, Public Defender, attorney; Mr. Van
Jura, of counsel and on the brief).
The opinion of the court was delivered by
MESSANO, P.J.A.D.
This appeal requires us to interpret two sections of N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14 (the Statute), the provision of our Criminal Code
permitting the court to sentence certain offenders to "special
probation." Specifically, we examine N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(7)
(Section a(7)), which provides that the court may sentence a
defendant to special probation if, after making other required
findings, the court also finds "the person has not been previously
convicted or adjudicated delinquent for, and does not have a
pending charge of murder, aggravated manslaughter, manslaughter,
kidnapping, aggravated assault, aggravated sexual assault or
sexual assault . . . ." (Emphasis added). We also must consider
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(b)(2) (Section b(2)), which provides: "A person
shall not be eligible for special probation . . . if the person
is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for . . . a crime of the
first or second degree [subject to the No Early Release Act (NERA),
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)], other than a crime of the second degree
involving . . . robbery or . . . burglary."
In this case, defendant Donnell Ancrum pled guilty to Camden
County Indictment Number 13-01-0336, charging him with second-
degree burglary, N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a)(1) (count one), second-degree
robbery, N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1) (count two), second-degree