NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] adjudicated delinquent of aggravated assault. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(7). Green
was ineligible under both subsection (a)(6), having been convicted on two
separate occasions for crimes of the second- and third-degree, and (a)(7),
having been convicted of aggravated assault. Harold was ineligible for special
probation under (a)(6) because of his prior convictions.
In Meyer, the Court rejected an argument nearly identical to that which
the State advances here, specifically, "that only those defendants eligible for
'special probation' under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 may be admitted into a drug court
program." 192 N.J. at 423, 436–37. In 2008, in direct response to the decision
in Meyer, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a) to clarify that nothing
in the statute prohibits a person "eligible for probation in accordance with
N.J.S.[A.] 2C:45-1 . . . from applying for drug or alcohol treatment as a
condition of probation[.]" Bishop, 429 N.J. Super. at 540–41. The statutory
amendment made clear that Drug Court was a sentencing option available to a
judge via two tracks. In other words, while "[s]pecial probation 'and Drug
A-5654-18T4
12
Courts serve complementary purposes[,]'" Ancrum, 449 N.J. Super. at 532