RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] placement shall be exempted from immunization, if
the parent objects thereto in a written statement
submitted to the Department, signed by the parent,
explaining how the immunization conflicts with the
child's exercise of bona fide religious tenets or
practices.
There is no evidence that the resource parents have objected to immunization
of any child residing in their home. Additionally, subsection (3) only applies
to children in the physical custody of the resource parents.
A-3019-18T3
12
Mother contends her desire to preclude vaccination of Son and Daughter
is expressly authorized by N.J.S.A. 26:1A-9.1, which states, in pertinent part:
Provisions in the State Sanitary Code in
implementation of this act shall provide for exemption
for pupils from mandatory immunization if the parent
or guardian of the pupil objects thereto in a written
statement signed by the parent or guardian upon the
ground that the proposed immunization interferes with
the free exercise of the pupil's religious rights.
[Ibid. (emphasis added).]