Goe v. Zucker
[…] Amended Complaint (the "FAC"). Hence, the operative complaint is the FAC, and we
need not address the district court's denial of the motion for leave to amend.
6
BACKGROUND
A. Statutory Background
For more than a century, the State has required mandatory
immunization for children to attend school. See Act of Apr. 16, 1860, ch. 438,
1860 N.Y. Laws 761, 761-62. Today, all children between the ages of two months
and eighteen years must be immunized against a number of diseases to be
admitted to school or to attend school for more than fourteen days. See N.Y. Pub.
Health Law § 2164(7)(a). 4 These diseases include "poliomyelitis, mumps,
measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, hepatitis B, pertussis, tetanus, and, where
applicable, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), meningococcal disease, and
pneumococcal disease." Id. The fourteen-day period can be extended for
students transferring from out-of-state if they show that they are seeking in good
faith the required certification or other proof. Id.
The State has also permitted exemptions from school immunization
requirements for many decades. See, e.g., Act of Apr. 20, 1953, ch. 879, 1953 N.Y.
4 Section 2164(7)(a) provides that "[n]o principal, teacher, owner or person in
charge of a school shall permit any child to be admitted to such school, or to attend such
school, in excess of fourteen days, without the certificate [showing the requisite
immunization] or some other acceptable evidence of the child's immunization against
[the specified diseases]."
7
Laws 2141, 2289-90 (providing deferment from school immunization for
smallpox based on "medical reasons") (repealed 1968). Until the 2019
amendments, Section 2164 provided two statutory exemptions from its school
immunization requirements.