NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the development of charter schools.
[N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-2.]
It is well established that, "[r]ooted in our Constitution, New Jersey's
public policy prohibits segregation in our public schools. . . ." In re Grant of
Charter Sch. Application of Englewood on the Palisades Charter Sch., 164 N.J.
316, 324 (2000). In that regard, the CSPA provides that "[t]he admission policy
of the charter school shall, to the maximum extent practicable, seek the
enrollment of a cross section of the community’s school age population
including racial and academic factors." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-8(e). See N.J.A.C.
6A:11-4.5(e) (charter school lottery). Further, N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7 provides:
A charter school shall be open to all students on a space
available basis and shall not discriminate in its
admission policies or practices on the basis of
intellectual or athletic ability, measures of achievement
or aptitude, status as a person with a disability,
proficiency in the English language, or any other basis
that would be illegal if used by a school district;
however, a charter school may limit admission to a
particular grade level or to areas of concentration of the
school, such as mathematics, science, or the arts. A
charter school may establish reasonable criteria to
A-3074-16T4
20
evaluate prospective students which shall be outlined in
the school’s charter.
Our Supreme Court has held that the "form and structure" of the
segregative analysis under the CSPA is up to the Commissioner and the