NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the New Jersey Student Learning Standards in accordance with N.J.S.A.
18A:7A-4 and 18A:7A-5 and N.J.A.C. 6A:15, Bilingual Education."
Fourth, Franklin argues that the Commissioner failed to address its
concern that the increased enrollment at the Somerset campus and the creation
of the satellite campus will cause "catastrophic staffing issues due to unrealistic
teacher salaries." However, there is no indication in this record that CJCP
proposed to pay its teachers less than the amount required under the CSPA. In
this regard, N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-14(b) provides that "[a] charter school shall not
set a teacher salary lower than the minimum teacher salary specified pursuant to
section 7 of P.L.1985, c.321 (C.18A:29-5.6) nor higher than the highest step in
A-3074-16T4
38
the salary guide in the collective bargaining agreement which is in effect in the
district in which the charter school is located." See also 34 N.J.R. 2920(a) (Aug.
19, 2002) ("Charter schools pay their teachers and professional staff not less
than the State minimum salary nor more than the salaries of the district boards
of education in which the charter schools are located"). Therefore, Franklin's