NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the past few years (465 for the 2014-2015 school year and 956 for the 2016-
2017 school year), and that at the time of the application, there were 628 students
on its waiting list. Therefore, appellants' contrary contention lacks merit.
Fourth, appellants argue that the Commissioner failed to address its
concern as to the insufficiency of its staffing budget. However, as set forth in
Central Jersey, there is no indication in this record that CJCP proposed to pay
its teachers less than the amount required under the CSPA. In this regard,
N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-14(b) provides that "[a] charter school shall not set a teacher
salary lower than the minimum teacher salary specified pursuant to section 7 of
P.L.1985, c.321 (C.18A:29-5.6) nor higher than the highest step in the salary
guide in the collective bargaining agreement which is in effect in the district in
which the charter school is located." See also 34 N.J.R. 2920(a) (Aug. 19, 2002)
("Charter schools pay their teachers and professional staff not less than the State
minimum salary nor more than the salaries of the district boards of education in
which the charter schools are located.").