NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] students to attend a charter school, and the financial obligation is not limited to
the charter school's 'district of residence.'" Id. at 18.
In so ruling, we found unpersuasive Highland Park's citation to other
A-3415-16T1
32
provisions of the Charter School Act that pertain to a charter school's "district
of residence." Id. at 18. For example, the court found that
Highland Park cites N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(c), which
requires a proposed charter school to provide a copy of
its application to the "local board of education."
However, the statute does not support Highland Park's
argument. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(c) also requires the
Commissioner to provide notice to "members of the
State Legislature, school superintendents, and mayors
and governing bodies of all legislative districts, school
districts, or municipalities in which there are students
who will be eligible for enrollment in the charter
school."
Highland Park also cites N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-14(b), a
statute that limits a charter school's salaries to the
salaries of the highest step in the district where the
school is located; and N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-16(b), which
requires a charter school to serve a copy of its annual