NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] English language learners (ELL).
It is well established that, "[r]ooted in our Constitution, New Jersey's
public policy prohibits segregation in our public schools. . . ." Englewood, 164
N.J. at 324. Segregation is also "specifically prohibited in charter schools."
TEAM Acad., ___ N.J. Super. ___ (slip op. at 37) (citing N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7).
Thus, the CSPA provides that "[t]he admission policy of the charter school shall,
to the maximum extent practicable, seek the enrollment of a cross section of the
community’s school age population including racial and academic factors."
N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-8(e). Further, N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7 states that:
A charter school shall be open to all students on a space
A-3455-16T1
33
available basis and shall not discriminate in its
admission policies or practices on the basis of
intellectual or athletic ability, measures of achievement
or aptitude, status as a person with a disability,
proficiency in the English language, or any other basis
that would be illegal if used by a school district;
however, a charter school may limit admission to a
particular grade level or to areas of concentration of the
school, such as mathematics, science, or the arts. A
charter school may establish reasonable criteria to
evaluate prospective students which shall be outlined in
the school’s charter.
Our Supreme Court has held that the "form and structure" of the
segregative analysis is up to the Commissioner and the Department to determine.