NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] sufficient stake in the outcome of the litigation, a real
adverseness with respect to the subject matter, and a
substantial likelihood that the party will suffer harm in
the event of an unfavorable decision." In re Camden
Cty., 170 N.J. 439, 449 (2002) (citation omitted).
Hatikvah correctly points out that there are no provisions in the CSPA or
the implementing regulations providing for an appeal from the Commissioner's
decision approving an amendment to a charter, nor is there any provision
permitting an appeal of any decision by a non-district of residence. In this
regard, N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(d), which governs the establishment of charter
schools, provides only that "[t]he local board of education or a charter school
A-3455-16T1
23
applicant may appeal the decision of the commissioner to the Appellate Division
of the Superior Court." Similarly, N.J.A.C. 6A:11-2.5, which controls the
"charter appeal process," provides that "[a]n eligible applicant for a charter
school, a charter school, or a district board of education or State district
superintendent of the district of residence of a charter school may file an appeal