NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] be the most appropriate; encourage the use of different
and innovative learning methods; establish a new form
of accountability for schools; require the measurement
of learning outcomes; make the school the unit for
A-3455-16T1
18
educational improvement; and establish new
professional opportunities for teachers.
The Legislature further finds that the establishment
of a charter school program is in the best interests of
the students of this State and it is therefore the public
policy of the State to encourage and facilitate the
development of charter schools.
[N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-2.]
Charter schools are "open to all students on a space available basis. . . ."
N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7. A charter school may not discriminate in its admissions
policies and practices, but "may limit admission to a particular grade level or to
areas of concentration of the school, such as mathematics, science, or the arts."
N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7. Enrollment in a charter school is voluntary, and a student
may withdraw from a charter school at any time. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-9.
Preference for enrollment must be given to students who reside in the
school district in which the charter school is located, and the school cannot