DCPP VS. J.M.S. AND B.M., IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF G.J.S. (FG-11-0042-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] See also A.W., 103 N.J. at 604-11. With respect to Benjamin's challenge to the court's prong three findings, as noted, he asserts that the Division failed to conduct a search for appropriate relative placements. We acknowledge that under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1, the Division may not "embark on a course set for termination of parental rights and adoption by a foster parent without at least first exploring available relative placements." N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. J.S., 433 N.J. Super. 69, 81 (App. Div. 2013). In this regard, N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a) requires that once the Division accepts a child into its care or custody, it shall "initiate a search for relatives who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required by the child." Further, "the Division's statutory obligation does not permit willful blindness and inexplicable delay in assessing and approving or A-5644-17T2 5 disapproving a relative known to the Division . . . ." N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. K.L.W., 419 N.J. Super. 568, 582 (App. Div. 2011).