RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] harm than good.
See also A.W., 103 N.J. at 604-11.
With respect to Benjamin's challenge to the court's prong three findings,
as noted, he asserts that the Division failed to conduct a search for appropriate
relative placements. We acknowledge that under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1, the
Division may not "embark on a course set for termination of parental rights and
adoption by a foster parent without at least first exploring available relative
placements." N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. J.S., 433 N.J. Super. 69, 81
(App. Div. 2013). In this regard, N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a) requires that once the
Division accepts a child into its care or custody, it shall "initiate a search for
relatives who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required
by the child." Further, "the Division's statutory obligation does not permit
willful blindness and inexplicable delay in assessing and approving or
A-5644-17T2
5
disapproving a relative known to the Division . . . ." N.J. Div. of Youth &
Family Servs. v. K.L.W., 419 N.J. Super. 568, 582 (App. Div. 2011).