NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] N.J.S.A. 12A:3-205(b)
(stating that "[i]f an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it
is not a special indorsement, it is a 'blank indorsement'" and "[w]hen indorsed
in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by
transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed"); N.J.S.A. 12A:3-109(c)
(stating that "[a]n instrument payable to an identified person may become
payable to bearer if it is indorsed in blank pursuant to subsection b. of [N.J.S.A.]
12A:3-205").
Plaintiff also had standing because N.J.S.A. 46:18-13(b)(1) authorizes a
foreclosure action by, among others, "the record holder of the mortgage as
established by the latest record of assignment." Plaintiff demonstrated it was
1
"N.J.S.A. 12A:3-309 addresses the enforcement of instruments that have been
lost, destroyed or stolen, and 'subsection d. of N.J.S.A. 12A:3-418 deals with
the circumstance where an instrument has been paid or accepted by mistake and