LIBERTARIANS FOR TRANSPARENT GOVERNMENT, ETC. VS. NEW JERSEY STATE POLICE (L-0345-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Plaintiff noted it sought only the limited information explicitly made available by section 10 and nothing about the investigation or the specifics of the discipline. The Division sought dismissal of the complaint, arguing section 10 did not mandate disclosure of the trooper's name. Instead, it simply declared an employee's name, title, date of separation and the reason therefor a government record, subject to disclosure only if not otherwise exempt under N.J.S.A. 47:1A- 11 or N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9.2 The Division argued plaintiff was not "only" seeking 1 N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides in pertinent part: [A]ll government records shall be subject to public access unless exempt from such access by: [OPRA] as amended and supplemented; any other statute; resolution of either or both houses of the Legislature; regulation promulgated under the authority of any statute or Executive Order of the Governor; Executive Order of the Governor; Rules of Court; any federal law, federal regulation, or federal order. 2 N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9 provides: a. The provisions of [OPRA], shall not abrogate any exemption of a public record or government record from public access heretofore made pursuant to [the Right-to-Know Law, P.L.1963, c. 73 N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 to -4]; any other statute; resolution of either or both Houses of the Legislature; regulation promulgated under the authority of any statute or Executive Order of A-5675-16T2 4 the limited information permitted in section 10's exception to the personnel exemption but, armed with the information in the 2015 annual report, was actually trying to pierce the exemption by linking the trooper to his disciplinary records, which it contended was not permitted under