NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1; Mason
v. City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51, 64 (2008). The judge noted OPRA broadly
defines "government records" but also excludes from that definition twenty-one
different categories of information. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.
Judge Jacobson further noted the exemption for personnel records is not
included with the list of the other twenty-one exemptions but is set forth in its
own separate section of the statute, denoting the Legislature's significant
concern in ensuring the protection of the personnel and pension records of public
employees. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10; Kovalcik v. Somerset Cty. Prosecutor's
Office, 206 N.J. 581, 592 (2011). The judge also noted the language of section
10 which states that "records relating to any grievance filed by or against an
individual, shall not be considered a government record," N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10,
and the Department of Law and Public Safety's subsequent adoption of N.J.A.C.
A-5675-16T2
8
13:1E-3.2(a)(4), excluding from the definition of government records subject to
access under OPRA,
4. Records, specific to an individual employee or