LIBERTARIANS FOR TRANSPARENT GOVERNMENT, ETC. VS. NEW JERSEY STATE POLICE (L-0345-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1; Mason v. City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51, 64 (2008). The judge noted OPRA broadly defines "government records" but also excludes from that definition twenty-one different categories of information. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1. Judge Jacobson further noted the exemption for personnel records is not included with the list of the other twenty-one exemptions but is set forth in its own separate section of the statute, denoting the Legislature's significant concern in ensuring the protection of the personnel and pension records of public employees. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10; Kovalcik v. Somerset Cty. Prosecutor's Office, 206 N.J. 581, 592 (2011). The judge also noted the language of section 10 which states that "records relating to any grievance filed by or against an individual, shall not be considered a government record," N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10, and the Department of Law and Public Safety's subsequent adoption of N.J.A.C. A-5675-16T2 8 13:1E-3.2(a)(4), excluding from the definition of government records subject to access under OPRA, 4. Records, specific to an individual employee or employees — other than those records