NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-5675-16T2
3
124 N.J. 478, 496 (1991). Plaintiff noted it sought only the limited information
explicitly made available by section 10 and nothing about the investigation or
the specifics of the discipline.
The Division sought dismissal of the complaint, arguing section 10 did
not mandate disclosure of the trooper's name. Instead, it simply declared an
employee's name, title, date of separation and the reason therefor a government
record, subject to disclosure only if not otherwise exempt under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
11 or N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9.2 The Division argued plaintiff was not "only" seeking
1
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides in pertinent part:
[A]ll government records shall be subject to
public access unless exempt from such access by:
[OPRA] as amended and supplemented; any other
statute; resolution of either or both houses of the
Legislature; regulation promulgated under the authority
of any statute or Executive Order of the Governor;
Executive Order of the Governor; Rules of Court; any
federal law, federal regulation, or federal order.
2
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9 provides:
a. The provisions of [OPRA], shall not abrogate
any exemption of a public record or government record
from public access heretofore made pursuant to [the
Right-to-Know Law, P.L.1963, c. 73 N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1
to -4]; any other statute; resolution of either or both
Houses of the Legislature; regulation promulgated
under the authority of any statute or Executive Order of
A-5675-16T2
4
the limited information permitted in section 10's exception to the personnel
exemption but, armed with the information in the 2015 annual report, was
actually trying to pierce the exemption by linking the trooper to his disciplinary