Rotimi A. Owoh, Esq. v. Maple Shade Police Department
[…] Asbury Park Press, 406 N.J. Super. at 7 (citing N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6). Although "[t]he statute broadly defines the term 'government record,'" it "also calls for a careful balancing of competing interests—the right of access to government records versus the need to protect personal information." Libertarians, 250 N.J. at 54 (citing Burnett v. Cnty. of Bergen, 198 N.J. 408, 414 (2009)). OPRA provides specific exclusions from the disclosure requirement. In particular, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 specifies that "the personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency, including but not limited to records relating to any grievance filed by or against an individual, shall not be considered a government record and shall not be made available for public access." However, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 includes the following exceptions: (1) an individual's name, title, position, salary, payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the reason therefor, and the amount and type of any pension received shall be a government record; (2) personnel or pension