FRANK S. PROSCIA, II VS. ADVANCED BIOTECH (DIVISION OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION)
[…] Valdez v. Tri- State Furniture, 374 N.J. Super. 223, 232 (App. Div. 2005) (citing Coleman v. Cycle Transformer Corp., 105 N.J. 285, 288 (1986). Thus, compensability relies on a causal connection between the employment and the injury. Id. at 235 (citing Coleman, 105 N.J. at 290). The controlling test requires the factfinder to A-3017-17T2 6 determine "whether it is more probably true than not that the injury would have occurred during the time and place of employment rather than elsewhere." Id. at 236 (quoting Coleman, 105 N.J. at 290-91). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-31, an employee may also recover for diseases arising out of and in the course of employment, "which are due in a material degree to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or place of employment." In order to establish an occupational disease, an employee typically must prove both legal and medical causation. Lindquist v. City of Jersey City Fire Dep't, 175 N.J. 244, 259 (2003).