EVELYM GUZMAN VS. SC ACADEMY HOLDINGS, INC. (L-0780-15, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] All claims relate to plaintiffs' enrollment in Star's surgical technician (ST) program. For the following reasons, we affirm in part and vacate and remand in part. Star and its affiliates own and operate for-profit schools, including the institution at issue that trains students to become employed as STs. In 2011, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63 (the ST law), addressing five paths for employment as an ST by a health care facility in New Jersey. One path is successful completion of a "nationally or regionally accredited educational program for surgical technologists." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63(a). Another path is to obtain a "certified surgical technologist credential administered by the National Board of Surgical Technology and Surgical Assisting or its successor, or other nationally recognized credentialing organization." N.J.S.A. 26:2H - 12.63(b). There are two types of higher education accreditation: programmatic and institutional.