Patricia V. Pierce and Thomas More Marrone
[…] including the institution at issue that trains surgical
5 A-3756-15T2
technicians (ST).3 Star's mission is to provide "performance-
based occupational training to prepare students for entry-level
employment" in various fields, including allied health fields.
In 2011, N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63 (the ST law) was passed
addressing five routes for employment as a surgical technologist
in a New Jersey health care facility. One route was successful
completion of a "nationally or regionally accredited educational
program for surgical technologists." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63(a). An
alternative route was to obtain a "certified surgical technologist
credential administered by the National Board of Surgical
Technology and Surgical Assisting or its successor, or other
nationally recognized credentialing organization." N.J.S.A.
26:2H-12.63(b).
There are two types of higher education accreditation:
programmatic and institutional. The Commission on Accreditation
of Allied Health Education Programs (CAAHEP) and the Accrediting
Bureau of Health Education Schools (ABHES) are the only nationally