Patricia V. Pierce and Thomas More Marrone
[…] 543, 558 (2009). "The certainty implicit in the concept of an
'ascertainable' loss is that it is quantifiable or measurable."
Ibid. (quoting Thiedemann v. Mercedes-Benz U.S., LLC, 183 N.J.
234, 248 (2005)). Moreover, the ascertainable loss requirement
has been understood generally in terms making it equivalent to
"any lost 'benefit of [the] bargain.'" Ibid. (alteration in
original) (quoting Furst v. Einstein Moomjy, Inc., 182 N.J. 1, 11-
13 (2004)).
The ST law provides five routes for an individual to become
eligible to "practice surgical technology in a health care
facility." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63. Only two have relevance here:
the successful completion of "a nationally or regionally
accredited educational program for surgical technologists,"
N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63(a), and the maintenance of a "certified
surgical technologist credential administered by the National
14 A-3756-15T2
Board of Surgical Technology and Surgical Assisting or its
successor, or other nationally recognized credentialing
organization," N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63(b).
According to Star, it is undisputed that it possessed a
credential from ACCSC, a "nationally recognized credentialing
organization," ibid., and therefore Star graduates, by the clear
and unambiguous language of the ST statute (as informed and