NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] from the pre-2016 version of our statute to conclude "that the Pennsylvania
support order cannot be modified to extend defendant's support obligation to
include college expenses for the parties' son who is over the age of eighteen."
Id. at 394. We reversed the order that required the defendant to continue to pay
child support and granted his motion to emancipate the child. Ibid.
The 2016 amendments to our UIFSA statute further clarify that our
analysis in Marshak remains valid. The statute now includes:
3
Blue was superseded by 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4327(a) (1993), which allowed a
court to "order either or both parents who are separated, divorced, unmarried or
otherwise subject to an existing support obligation to provide equitably for
educational costs of their child whether an application for this support is made
before or after the child has reached [eighteen] years of age." However, in Curtis
v. Kline, 542 Pa. 249 (1995), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court found section
4327 to be violative of the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment
of the United States Constitution.
A-0176-17T3
12