J-S52017-19
[…] support.
To be clear, Mother does not seem to argue that the original support
obligation – a provision incorporated into their divorce settlement – is forever
non-modifiable by virtue of the fact that the divorce settlement was a contract.
Rather, she appears to argue that Pennsylvania cannot modify the support
obligation because the other states’ courts previously chose not to. But the
result of either of these arguments is the same and for the same reason: a
child support obligation is always subject to a court’s review upon a change in
circumstance. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(b) (“A provision of an agreement
regarding child support…shall be subject to modification by the court upon a
showing of changed circumstances.”); see also Kraisinger v. Kraisinger,
928 A.2d 333, 345 (Pa. Super. 2007) (“Contracts between husband and wife,
if fairly made are generally considered binding as to them, although legally
ineffective to oust the jurisdiction of the court in a support action.”) (citation
omitted).