NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 6
286, 291 (App. Div. 1991) (listing the CDRA provisions that establish ordinary
and extended term sentences and periods of parole ineligibility).
However, the CDRA provides an exception to the imposition of a
mandatory sentence and period of parole ineligibility when the parties negotiate
a plea. In that circumstance, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12,3 a prosecutor is
permitted to "waive the minimum mandatory sentence specified for any offense
under the CDRA." Brimage, 153 N.J. at 3. As a result, a defendant accused of
a crime under the CDRA may be relieved of a mandatory sentence and period
3
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 provides in pertinent part:
Whenever an offense defined in this chapter specifies a
mandatory sentence of imprisonment which includes a
minimum term during which the defendant shall be
ineligible for parole, [or] a mandatory extended term
which includes a period of parole ineligibility, . . . the
court upon conviction shall impose the mandatory
sentence . . . unless the defendant has pleaded guilty
pursuant to a negotiated agreement . . . which provides
for a lesser sentence, [or] period of parole ineligibility
. . . . The negotiated plea . . . agreement may provide
for a specified term of imprisonment within the range
of ordinary or extended sentences authorized by law,
[or] a specified period of parole ineligibility . . . . In
that event, the court at sentencing shall not impose a
lesser term of imprisonment, [or] lesser period of parole
ineligibility . . . than that expressly provided for under
the terms of the plea or post-conviction agreement.
A-2805-17T4
7
of parole ineligibility. State v. Thomas, 253 N.J. Super. 368, 373 (App. Div.
1992).
"[T]he purpose of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 is to permit the prosecutor to make
an agreement 'which provides for a lesser sentence or [lesser] period of parole