MICHAEL BARTOW VS. NICHOLAS A. REIF (L-3624-12, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] II. Plaintiff requested the judge charge the jury regarding two New York motor vehicle statutes. The judge agreed as to one but not the other, providing A-1559-17T2 5 instructions regarding New York Vehicle and Traffic Law §1141, which provides: "The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection . . . shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard." N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW §1141 (McKinney 1964) (emphasis added). The judge refused to charge §1163(a), which provides: "No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway . . . unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety." N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW §1163(a) (McKinney 1970) (emphasis added). The judge explained that as opposed to the more general §1163(a), §1141 specifically dealt with left turns at an intersection.