M.F. VS. DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES (DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES)
[…] V.F., who continued to assist his grandmother on each of her applications, filed the final application on her behalf, received notice of the CWA's decision, requested a hearing concerning A-2254-17T2 10 it, and then decided not to pursue it. Under these circumstances, M.F. received proper written notice of the hearing, and all the process due to her. Even assuming that J.S. had a valid DAR, however, it terminated upon M.F.'s death in December 2016, long before SB2 got involved in the case. See N.J.S.A. 46:2B-8.5(a) (stating that "[t]he death of a principal who executed a written power of attorney, durable or otherwise, does not revoke or terminate the agency as to the attorney-in-fact who, without actual knowledge of the death of the principal, acts in good faith under the power").