NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] who submitted the application on M.F.'s behalf. V.F., who continued to assist
his grandmother on each of her applications, filed the final application on her
behalf, received notice of the CWA's decision, requested a hearing concerning
A-2254-17T2
10
it, and then decided not to pursue it. Under these circumstances, M.F. received
proper written notice of the hearing, and all the process due to her.
Even assuming that J.S. had a valid DAR, however, it terminated upon
M.F.'s death in December 2016, long before SB2 got involved in the case. See
N.J.S.A. 46:2B-8.5(a) (stating that "[t]he death of a principal who executed a
written power of attorney, durable or otherwise, does not revoke or terminate
the agency as to the attorney-in-fact who, without actual knowledge of the death
of the principal, acts in good faith under the power"). If as SB2 alleges , J.S.
worked at the nursing facility where M.F. resided, she obviously would have
known if she was still working there that M.F. had died, thus terminating her
DAR.3 Therefore, the Division properly denied SB2's request to re-transmit the