NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] philosophy. As the Commission correctly determined, Mulcahy and Smith
failed to sustain their burden of demonstrating otherwise.
We are not persuaded by Smith's argument that the ALJ's decision should
be deemed adopted by the Commission under N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) because
the Commission did not modify or reject the decision within forty-five days.
Smith's challenge is a limited one: he argues only that the Commission failed
to properly obtain a forty-five-day statutory extension during which it could
reject or modify the ALJ's initial decision.
A-2891-16T1
13
N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) provides that "[u]nless the head of the agency
modifies or rejects" an ALJ's decision within forty-five days, it "shall be deemed
adopted as the final decision of the head of the agency." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c).
The statute also allows a "single extension of not more than [forty-five] days"
where "good cause" is shown. 2 Ibid. A request for such an extension "must be
submitted no later than the day on which that time period is to expire." N.J.A.C.
1:1-18.8(b).