NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Close v. Kordulak Bros., 44 N.J. 589, 599 (1965)).
We are not persuaded by Mulcahy's and Smith's contention that the
Commission erred by rejecting the ALJ's determination that Wondolowski and
DeMarco were not credible witnesses. An agency head sitting in review of an
ALJ's initial decision cannot "reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues
of credibility of lay witness testimony unless it is first determined from a review
of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable or are
not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record."
N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). Where an agency head rejects or modifies an ALJ's fact
finding or credibility determinations, "the agency head shall state with
particularity the reasons for rejecting the findings and shall make new or
modified findings supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in
the record." Ibid. Overturning an ALJ's fact finding or credibility
determinations cannot be done by merely "relying upon additional evidence
A-2891-16T1
10
present in the record." Cavalieri v. Bd. of Trs. of Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys., 368 N.J.
Super. 527, 534 (App. Div. 2004).