NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] act at the termination of employment, filed the
application for disability retirement with the retirement
system within [thirty] days following such termination
of employment and dies within [thirty] days after the
date of retirement or the date of board approval,
whichever is later. If a member files an application for
disability retirement while in service and otherwise
meets the requirements for disability retirement, but
dies before the retirement takes effect, the retirement
shall be considered effective.
A-1346-17T2
7
Survivor Accidental Death Benefits
N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(1) provides for payment of survivor accidental death
benefits "[u]pon the death of a member in active service as a result of . . . an
accident met in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and
place[.]" (Emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(2) provides, in pertinent part:
Upon the receipt of proper proofs of the death of a
member on account of which an accidental death
benefit is payable, there shall be paid to his widow or
widower a pension of [seventy percent] of the
compensation, upon which contributions by the
member to the annuity savings fund were based in the
last year of creditable service, for the use of herself or
himself and the children of the deceased member; if
there is no surviving widow or widower or in case the
widow or widower dies, [seventy percent] of such
compensation will be payable to the member’s
surviving child or surviving children in equal shares.
N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(5) provides:
In addition to the foregoing benefits payable under
[N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(2)], there shall also be paid in one
sum to such beneficiary, if living, as the member shall
have nominated by written designation duly executed
and filed with the retirement system, otherwise to the
executor or administrator of the member’s estate, an
amount equal to [three and one-half] times the
compensation upon which contributions by the member
to the annuity savings fund were based in the last year
of creditable service.
A-1346-17T2
8
Further, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(6) provides:
In addition to the foregoing benefits, the State shall pay
to the member’s employer-sponsored health insurance
program all health insurance premiums for the coverage
of the member’s surviving widow or widower and
dependent children.
Unlike, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-9(5)(b), N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10 contains no language
regarding the timing of the member's death.
II.
We now turn to the facts of this case. Rogow suffered a work-related
injury on July 6, 2009. On October 28, 2010, Rogow submitted an application