NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] approved the application for retirement or one month after the date of the
retirement, whichever is later." N.J.A.C. 17:4-6.3(a) provides:
Except as provided by N.J.A.C. 17:4-6.7, a member
shall have the right to withdraw, cancel or change an
application for retirement at any time before the
member's retirement allowance becomes due and
payable by sending a written request signed by the
member. Thereafter, the retirement shall stand as
approved by the Board.
[(Emphasis added).]
Accidental Disability Retirement Allowance and
Survivor Accidental Disability Retirement Death Benefits
N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7 governs retirement on an accidental disability
retirement allowance. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(2) provides:
Upon retirement for accidental disability, a member
shall receive an accidental disability retirement
allowance which shall consist of:
(a) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent
of his aggregate contributions and
(b) A pension in the amount which, when added to the
member’s annuity, will provide a total retirement
allowance of [two-thirds] of the member’s actual
annual compensation for which contributions were
A-1346-17T2
4
being made at the time of the occurrence of the accident
or at the time of the member’s retirement, whichever
provides the largest possible benefit to the member.
N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(3) governs survivor accidental disability retirement
death benefits:
Upon receipt of proper proofs of the death of a member
who has retired on accidental disability retirement
allowance, there shall be paid to such member’s
beneficiary, an amount equal to [three and one-half]
times the compensation upon which contributions by
the member to the annuity savings fund were based in
the last year of creditable service; provided, however,
that if such death shall occur after the member shall
have attained [fifty-five] years of age the amount
payable shall equal [one-half] of such compensation
instead of [three and one-half] times such
compensation.
[(Emphasis added).]
Survivor Death Benefits
N.J.S.A. 43:16A-9(1) provides for payment of death benefits to the
survivor of a PFRS member who dies from non-accidental means while in active
service:
Upon the receipt of proper proof of the death of a
member in active service on account of which no
accidental death benefit is payable under [N.J.S.A.
43:16A-10] there shall be paid to such member’s
widow or widower a pension of [fifty percent] of final
compensation for the use of himself or herself and
children of the deceased member, to continue during his
A-1346-17T2
5
or her widowhood; if there is no surviving widow or
widower or in the case the widow or widower dies or