NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] percent] of such compensation payable to one surviving
child or an additional [twenty-five percent] of such
compensation to two or more children; if there is no
surviving widow or widower or in case the widow or
widower dies or remarries,[twenty percent] of final
compensation will be payable to one surviving child,
[thirty-five percent] of such compensation to two
surviving children in equal shares and if there be three
or more children, [fifty percent] of such compensation
would be payable to such children in equal shares.
Survivor Accidental Death Benefits
N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10 governs survivor accidental death benefits. N.J.S.A.
43:16A-10(1) provides for payment of survivor accidental death benefits
"[u]pon the death of a member in active service as a result of . . . [a]n accident
met in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place[.]"
(Emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(2), (5), and (6) provide greater survivor
death benefits than N.J.S.A. 43:16A-12.1(a).
Active Member Status
N.J.S.A. 43:16A-9(5)(a) addresses when a member is deemed an active
member of the PFRS for eligibility purposes: