NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Sloan v. Klagholtz, 342
N.J. Super. 385, 392 (App. Div. 2001). A hearing is only required if the matter
before the agency presents contested material issues of fact. Sloan, 342 N.J.
Super. at 392. (citing N.J.S.A. 52:14B-2(b)). When there are no contested
material issues of fact, the matter is not considered a "contested case." Ibid.
There was no dispute as to the material facts in this case. Thus, there was
no need for a hearing before the OAL because this was not a contested case. For
a survivor to be entitled to accidental death benefits under N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10,
the PFRS member must have died "in active service as a result of . . . [a]n
accident met in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place ."
Carlson was not in active service when he died. He retired on special retirement
and terminated his membership in the PFRS years before his death, and he
received his special retirement allowance for nearly ten years. Because Carlson