Connor V. Martin, Deputy Attorney General, argued
[…] contributing cause of the ultimate disability." Gerba v. Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps.'
Ret. Sys., 83 N.J. 174, 188 (1980). Accidental disability retirement benefits are
greater than ordinary disability retirement benefits. Patterson, 194 N.J. at 43.
Applying these principles, we affirm substantially for the reasons
expressed in the ALJ's comprehensive and well-reasoned Initial Decision. We
add the following comments.
A-3926-19
14
We first note that an ALJ's factual findings of lay-witness credibility
generally receive deference. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) ("The [Board] may not
reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness
testimony unless . . . the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are
not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.").
In considering that evidence, we "give 'due regard to the opportunity of the one
who heard the witnesses to judge of their credibility . . . .'" Clowes v. Terminix
Int'l, Inc., 109 N.J. 575, 587 (1988) (quoting Close v. Kordulak Bros., 44 N.J.
589, 599 (1965)).