CARMEN COLON-RIVERA VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ETC. (TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND)
[…] Gerba v. Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 83 N.J. 174, 188 (1980). Accidental disability retirement benefits are greater than ordinary disability retirement benefits. Patterson, 194 N.J. at 43. Applying these principles, we affirm substantially for the reasons expressed in the ALJ's comprehensive and well-reasoned Initial Decision. We add the following comments. A-3926-19 14 We first note that an ALJ's factual findings of lay-witness credibility generally receive deference. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) ("The [Board] may not reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony unless . . . the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record."). In considering that evidence, we "give 'due regard to the opportunity of the one who heard the witnesses to judge of their credibility . . . .'" Clowes v. Terminix Int'l, Inc., 109 N.J. 575, 587 (1988) (quoting Close v. Kordulak Bros., 44 N.J. 589, 599 (1965)).