NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] such deductions. Id. at 359. Bartholf is inapposite to this matter. Indeed, the
position the Board took in that case supports our holding in this case:
"remuneration may be paid for services either actually performed or which the
individual must be available to perform even though he is not actually called
upon to do so." Id. at 353. The same outcome applies to these facts.
The Act is remedial in nature and must be liberally construed. Teichler,
24 N.J. at 592. In Bartholf, we recognized the legislative objectives of N.J.S.A.
43:21-2
which include the need for protecting unemployed
workers by "the systematic accumulation of funds
during periods of employment to provide benefits for
periods of unemployment," and to that end to require
"the compulsory setting aside of unemployment
reserves to be used for the benefit of persons
unemployed after qualifying periods of employment."
[36 N.J. Super. at 359-60.]
Construing the statutes in that light, we conclude appellant was employed during
her period of reinstatement – during which she was ready, willing and able to
report for work – and contributed to the benefits fund from her wages, thus
protecting its solvency.