STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. TELQUAN ADAMS STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARK RUFFIN, JR. (17-09-1317 AND 18-04-0480, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] Whitaker, 200 N.J. at 459 (citing State v. Farrad, 164 N.J. 247, 257 (2000)). A person is guilty of theft if "he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a). "[A]ssaultive or intimidating conduct necessary to elevate theft to robbery somehow must be related to the theft itself. If such assaultive or intimidating conduct occurs 'in immediate flight after the attempt or commission' of the theft, then what was a theft becomes a robbery." Whitaker, 200 N.J. at 460 (citations omitted) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)). Robbery in the first degree occurs if the "actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15- A-5746-17T4 11 1(b). Because robbery is a specific intent crime, the State must show the defendant purposefully used, or threatened the use of, a deadly weapon. State v.