STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. TELQUAN ADAMS STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARK RUFFIN, JR. (17-09-1317 AND 18-04-0480, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] Whitaker, 200 N.J. at 459 (citing State v. Farrad, 164 N.J.
247, 257 (2000)). A person is guilty of theft if "he unlawfully takes, or exercises
unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him
thereof." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a). "[A]ssaultive or intimidating conduct necessary
to elevate theft to robbery somehow must be related to the theft itself. If such
assaultive or intimidating conduct occurs 'in immediate flight after the attempt
or commission' of the theft, then what was a theft becomes a robbery."
Whitaker, 200 N.J. at 460 (citations omitted) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)).
Robbery in the first degree occurs if the "actor attempts to kill anyone, or
purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with,
or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-
A-5746-17T4
11
1(b). Because robbery is a specific intent crime, the State must show the
defendant purposefully used, or threatened the use of, a deadly weapon. State
v. Nero, 195 N.J. 397, 401 (2008).6
Here, N.F. told the police that Ruffin brandished a gun after she began to