STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ARCADIO J. NOVA (14-02-0094, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] See State v. Williams, 277 N.J. Super. 40, 48-49 (App. Div. 1994). Here, the record shows that after the plea cut-off date, the State withdrew its plea offer and the assistant prosecutor was not authorized to enter into a plea agreement. The judge correctly determined she could not compel the State to accept a plea. V. Defendant also argues that the trial judge erred by charging the jury on kidnapping. He therefore contends his conviction for kidnapping should be reversed. As we stated previously, defendant was charged with kidnapping contrary to N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(b) (1). The statute provides that: [a] person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another from his place of residence or business, or a substantial distance from the vicinity where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period, with any of the following purposes: (1) To facilitate commission of any crime or flight thereafter; . . . . A-1915-15T2 23 [Ibid.] Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(d) states that for purposes of kidnapping under N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1, 13-2, and 13-3: [a] removal or confinement is unlawful . . . if it is accomplished by force, threat, or deception, or, in the case of a person who is under the age of 14 or is incompetent, if it is accomplished without the consent of a parent, guardian, or other person responsible for general supervision of his welfare. In this case, while instructing the jury on kidnapping, the judge stated in relevant part: Now, in order for you to find the defendant guilty of kidnapping, the [S]tate is required to prove each of the following two elements to you beyond a reasonable doubt. One, that the defendant, . . . unlawfully removed [S.L.] from her place of residence . . . meaning the apartment . . . where she lived. Or, unlawfully removed [S.L.], a substantial distance from the vicinity where she was found. Or, unlawfully confined [S.L.] for a substantial period. So, (a), and (b), and (c) is a and/or (b) and/or (c). And two, that the removal or confinement was with the purpose to facilitate the crime – the commission of the crime or flight thereafter.