DENISE SPENTZ VS. NEWARK HOUSING AUTHORITY (L-0483-15, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] After completing discovery, defendant moved for summary judgment, arguing plaintiff failed to meet the TCA's threshold requirements. Specifically, defendant asserted plaintiff failed to present evidence she suffered a permanent and substantial loss of a bodily function. The judge granted the motion, stating plaintiff's injuries did not meet the TCA threshold for damages in accordance with N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d). The TCA provides: No damages shall be awarded against a public entity . . . for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function . . . . [N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d).] In rendering his decision, the judge relied on Ponte v. Overeem, 171 N.J. 46 (2002).