NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-5007-16T4
3
she was able to walk around her apartment, use public transportation, shop for
groceries, and perform household tasks such as cleaning and laundry.
After completing discovery, defendant moved for summary judgment,
arguing plaintiff failed to meet the TCA's threshold requirements. Specifically,
defendant asserted plaintiff failed to present evidence she suffered a permanent
and substantial loss of a bodily function.
The judge granted the motion, stating plaintiff's injuries did not meet the
TCA threshold for damages in accordance with N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d). The TCA
provides:
No damages shall be awarded against a public
entity . . . for pain and suffering resulting from any
injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the
recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not
apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily
function . . . .
[N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d).]
In rendering his decision, the judge relied on Ponte v. Overeem, 171 N.J.
46 (2002). In Ponte, a case similar to this matter, the Court held a knee injury
requiring arthroscopic surgery did not constitute a permanent loss of bodily