NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] performance of his job. The reason he is incapable of showing he is physically
disabled from the performance of his job is because he is removed from service,"
a circumstance the ALJ "equate[d] . . . with . . . willful negligence," i.e., a
"[d]eliberate act or deliberate failure to act," N.J.A.C. 17:4-6.5. The ALJ also
concluded that under N.J.S.A. 43:16A-8, which requires a beneficiary receiving
ADRB to return for duty if the beneficiary's disability "vanished or has
materially diminished" to the extent the "beneficiary is able to perform either
3
N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1) provides in pertinent part:
Upon the written application by a member in service
. . . any member may be retired on an accidental
disability retirement allowance; provided, that the
medical board, after a medical examination of such
member, shall certify that the member is permanently
and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic
event occurring during and as a result of the
performance of his regular or assigned duties and that
such disability was not the result of the member’s
willful negligence and that such member is mentally or
physically incapacitated for the performance of his
usual duty and of any other available duty in the
department which his employer is willing to assign to
him.
A-5052-16T1
3
his [or her] former duty or any other available duty in the department which his
[or her] employer is willing to assign to him [or her]," petitioner could not return
to duty because he was terminated as a result of his intentional misconduct.
We recognize, generally, final decisions of state administrative agencies
are entitled to considerable deference, and an agency's application of statutes