NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] action, as defendant has done here, join whatever parties it deems necessary to
adjudicate its claims, and engage in discovery. Because none of the five factors
existed here, the court properly denied defendant's motion to transfer.
IV.
Before addressing defendant's remaining arguments, we address
plaintiff's argument on cross-appeal that it was entitled to a judgment of
possession under N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(c)(4).
Plaintiff argued that it pleaded a cause of action for breach of the lease
under N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(c)(4) and defendant was not permitted to cure in
accordance with N.J.S.A. 2A:18-555 by paying the rent arrears. The court
determined that N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(c)(4) did not apply. This was error.
5
N.J.S.A. 2A:18-55 provides as follows, in pertinent part:
If, in actions instituted under [N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(b)],
the tenant or person in possession of the demised
A-5148-16T3
28
"In construing a statute, our 'overriding goal is to determine as best we
can the intent of the Legislature, and to give effect to that intent.'" Bermudez v.
Kessler Inst. for Rehab., 439 N.J. Super. 45, 50 (App. Div. 2015) (quoting State
v. Hudson, 209 N.J. 513, 529 (2012)).