NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] reasons and not because of the then existing statutory framework but because
such transfers vindicate the goals "of handling claims efficiently and avoiding
2
The triggering date for the time-bar in N.J.S.A. 34:15-51 is the date of the
employee's accident but for the time-bar in N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1, it is the date of
the action's accrual.
A-5597-16T1
5
duplication of efforts." Ibid. See also Med. Diagnostic Assocs. v. Hawryluk,
317 N.J. Super. 338, 350 (App. Div. 1998).
With an apparent intent to more formally herd all medical-provider claims
into the Division, 3 the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 34:15-15, declaring that
"[e]xclusive jurisdiction for any disputed medical charge arising from any claim
for compensation for a work-related injury or illness shall be vested in the
[D]ivision." The Legislature said nothing more, expressing no thought on
whether it had also simultaneously altered the time within which a medical-
provider claim must be commenced. So, whether N.J.S.A. 34:15-15 implicitly