Id. at 352, 851 A.2d 636. The Court directed such transfers in the future not for jurisdictional reasons and not because of the then existing statutory framework but because such transfers vindicate the goals "of handling claims efficiently and avoiding duplication of efforts." Ibid. See also Med. Diagnostic Assocs. v. Hawryluk, 317 N.J. Super. 338, 350, 722 A.2d 122 (App. Div. 1998).
With an apparent intent to more formally herd all medical-provider claims into the Division,3 the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 34:15-15, declaring that "[e]xclusive jurisdiction for any disputed medical charge arising from any claim for compensation for a work-related injury or illness shall be vested in the [D]ivision." The Legislature said nothing more, expressing no thought on whether it had also simultaneously altered the time within which a medical-provider claim must be commenced.