RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Counsel contended
the proofs established K.O. was capable of renting a hotel room and caring for
herself, and thus that her continued commitment was not justified.
The court agreed, finding the State had clearly and convincingly established
K.O. was mentally ill but not proved she was dangerous or incapable of ca ring for
herself. The judge accordingly, and appropriately, ordered her release, stating, "I'm
going to discharge her." Following an interruption by K.O. thanking the judge and
assuring him he had not made a mistake, the judge added "[b]y the end of the day."
N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.15(b) provides that a court finding a "patient does not need
continued involuntary commitment to treatment . . . shall so order" and the "patient
shall be discharged by the facility within 48 hours of the court's verbal order or by
the end of the next working day, whichever is longer, with a discharge plan
4 A-0681-17T4
prepared pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.18]." Nothing in the record suggests why
the judge ordered what was, in essence, K.O.'s immediate discharge contrary to the
provisions of N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.15(b). Neither county counsel nor the public