NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] restitution hearing. In imposing restitution, the court did not hold a restitution
hearing. The State concedes that this matter should be remanded for a hearing
on the ability of defendant to pay restitution. We direct that the matter be
remanded for a full restitution hearing. At the hearing, the issues of the amount
of restitution and defendant's ability to pay should be addressed.
A-4992-16T4
10
Restitution "serves to rehabilitate the wrongdoer and to compensate the
victim of the wrongdoer's conduct." State v. Newman, 132 N.J. 159, 169 (1993);
see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3 ("A person who has been convicted of an offense may
be sentenced to pay a fine, to make restitution, or both[.]"). In imposing
restitution, "the court must balance the goals of victim-compensation and
offender-rehabilitation, and thoughtfully establish a fair and reasonable amount
of restitution and method of payment." Newman, 132 N.J. at 173. If there is a