NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-2716-17T2
8
to summary judgment as a matter of law is not entitled to any special deference
and is subject to de novo review. Cypress Point Condo. Ass'n v. Adria Towers,
LLC, 226 N.J. 403, 415 (2016). "Only when the evidence is so one-sided that
one party must prevail as a matter of law should a court enter summary
judgment." Petro-Lubricant Testing Labs., Inc. v. Adelman, 233 N.J 236, 257
(2018) (internal quotations omitted).
Plaintiffs alleged Lisa Hattrich was injured as the result of a dangero us
condition of public property. The New Jersey Tort Claims Act (TCA), N.J.S.A.
59:1-1 to 12-3, establishes liability for a dangerous condition of public property
in N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, which provides:
A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition
of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the
property was in dangerous condition at the time of the
injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the
dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition
created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
injury which was incurred, and that either:
a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an
employee of the public entity within the scope of his
employment created the dangerous condition; or
b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of
the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a
sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
A-2716-17T2
9
Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose
liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition
of its public property if the action the entity took to
protect against the condition or the failure to take such
action was not palpably unreasonable.
Thus, two elements a plaintiff must prove to establish a public entity's liability
for a dangerous condition of its property are "the existence of a 'dangerous
condition'" and "the condition proximately caused the injury." Vincitore v. N.J.
Sports & Exposition Auth., 169 N.J. 119, 125 (2001).
Here, to satisfy their burden of demonstrating a triable issue existed as to