STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. D.M. (10-08-1408, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] In a comprehensive twenty-nine page written decision, Judge Guida considered each of these contentions and denied defendant's petition. The judge concluded that defendant failed to satisfy the two-prong test of Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984), which requires a showing that trial counsel's performance was deficient and that, but for the deficient performance, the result would have been different. The judge found that defendant provided an adequate factual basis for his guilty plea to endangering the welfare of a child under N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1), which states that a "person who . . . engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of [a] child is guilty of a crime . . . of the third degree." Here, the judge observed that defendant admitted at the plea hearing that on one occasion, E.A. came to his apartment where a Playboy magazine was out in the open, E.A. began to look at the magazine, [defendant] knew E.A. should not look at the magazine, and [defendant] tried to stop E.A. from