U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, ETC. VS. LEROY SPELLS (F-019475-16, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Div. 2011) (quoting Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Ford, 418 N.J. Super. 592, 597 (App. Div. 2011)); see Bank of N.Y. v. Raftogianis, 418 N.J. Super. 323, 327-28 (Ch. Div. 2010). In Deutsche Bank Tr. Co. Ams. v. Angeles, 428 N.J. Super. 315, 318 (App. Div. 2012), we held that "either possession of the note or an assignment of the mortgage that predated the original complaint confer[s] standing," thereby reaffirming our earlier holding in Mitchell, 422 N.J. Super. at 216. After February 18, 2016, "[o]nly the established holder of a mortgage shall take action to foreclose a mortgage." N.J.S.A. 46:18-13(a). Under that statute, "[a] person, or entity, is the 'established holder of a mortgage' if that person, or entity, is: (1) the record holder of the mortgage as established by the latest record of assignment . . . in the records of the county clerk or the register of deeds and A-1115-17T1 5 mortgages . . . ." N.J.S.A. 46:18-13(b)(1). We agree with the trial court that plaintiff showed the mortgage was assigned to it and recorded prior to filing the complaint.