NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] of action could exist where a public entity's conduct was "unrelated to snow -
removal activity" and amounted to "palpably unreasonable failure to warn of a
dangerous condition"). However, Miehl, Rochinsky, and Lathers each
considered claims against public entities solely based on negligent snow
removal, independent of a dangerous condition in the pavement. Importantly,
those cases did not address claims such as those advanced by plaintiff here that
A-3725-16T1
8
the broken concrete curbing created a dangerous condition pursuant to N.J.S.A.
59:4-2, which provides:
A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition
of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the
property was in dangerous condition at the time of the
injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the
dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition
created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
injury which was incurred, and that either:
a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an
employee of the public entity within the scope of his
employment created the dangerous condition; or
b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of
the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a
sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose
liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition
of its public property if the action the entity took to
protect against the condition or the failure to take such
action was not palpably unreasonable.
Viewing the facts, and the inferences therefrom, in the light most
favorable to plaintiff, the court improperly resolved causation by discounting
Dr. Nolte's unrefuted opinion that the property was in a dangerous condition.