INVESTORS BANK VS. JAVIER TORRES (F-001463-15, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] A-3029-16T4
                                       10
assignees to bring suit." Sprint Commc'ns, 554 U.S. at 285. The common-law

principles of assignment are not preempted by our version of the UCC which

makes no specific mention of the assignability of a lost note. In ord er to

permit the widely-practiced assignment of obligations – especially those

secured by mortgages – gap-filler provisions such as the doctrine of

assignment are appropriate under N.J.S.A. 12A:1-103.4          In construing the

statutes, we heed the Legislature's mandate that our UCC "be liberally

construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies,"

N.J.S.A. 12A:1-103(a), one of which is "to permit the continued expansion of

commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties,"

N.J.S.A. 12A:1-103(a)(2). Permitting the transfer of a lost note promotes the

UCC's purpose of expanding commercial practices of contract-parties such as

Citi and plaintiff, which intended the transfer of rights to enforce the lost note

along with the assignment of defendant's mortgage. Application of common-

law assignment principles to the protections afforded obligors by the

requirements of 3-309, therefore, properly supplements the UCC provisions.



4
   N.J.S.A. 12A:1-103(b) provides: "Unless displaced by the particular
provisions of the [UCC], the principles of law and equity, including the law
merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent,
estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and
other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions."


                                                                         A-3029-16T4
                                       11
      Our reading of both sections of 3-309 is also consistent with equitable

principles that guard against unjust enrichment.    "[T]he doctrine of unjust